County Junior Team Report (2011/2012 Season)

 County Junior Team  Comments Off on County Junior Team Report (2011/2012 Season)
May 112012
 

The County Juniors played their matches in Divsion 2D over two days, at Cippenham on 21st Jan and the 17th March.  On balance it’s fair to say that the team put in a good performance, especially considering that almost all players were of Cadet age and many of the top ranked boys were unavailable.

In January, the team of Jack Collings, Ben Roberts, Joe Constable, Margaret Pang, Katie Trinder took on three of the weaker sides in the division.  A hesitant start against Oxford saw Jack pick up two and Ben make a good start with a valuable win.   The girls made a hesitant start leaving the team with 7-3 loss.  Sussex III were next and Gloucestershire managed to narrow the gap to gain 4 points this time, both girls picking up a point.  Last match of the day was against Wiltshire where Jack just managed to overcome old adversary Lee Philips to gain 100% for the day, while the girls also got 4 out of 4 to give the team a 6-4 win.

In March, the day was tougher as the three strongest teams were left to play, and due to a late drop-out we travelled with only two boys, Jack Collings and Ben Roberts accompanied this time by Margaret Pang and Beth Williams.  The team put up a strong fight however, and especially the girls seemed to gain noticeably in strength as the day progressed.  In the first match against Bucks, Jack and Margaret managed a point each, but were unable to stop an 8-2 defeat.  Next match was against division Winners Middlesex II which saw the match of the day between Jack and old rival, Middlesex number 1, David Rahbani where Jack was able to reverse a previous result and come out on top 11-9 in the 5th to gain the only point for the team.  The last match against Surrey II saw a strong team performance which saw Gloucestershire finish on 4 points against a very strong team with 3 points coming from Beth and Margaret.

The final position was second from bottom of the divsion with some hope that this young team can make progress over the coming years.

Gavin Collings

County Senior Team Report (2011/2012 Season)

 County Senior Team  Comments Off on County Senior Team Report (2011/2012 Season)
May 112012
 

The Gloucestershire County Senior team this year captained by Dave Harvey also included Dan Kolesnik, Matt Hartwell, Jon Atkinson, Chio Sze To and Ann Barnes.

Playing in Division 2B the team played Cornwall 2nds and Devon 2nds on the first weekend on 3rd December at Oakhampton. All players were involved apart from Dan. They got off to a good start beating Cornwall 2nds 8-2. A very strong Devon 2nds side proved too much and Gloucestershire lost 8-2.

The second set of matches was played on 17th March at Taunton Academy where Dan Kolesnik took the place of Dave. Gloucestershire played Somerset, Dorset 1sts, and Dorset 2nds. The county squad knew they had to win all of their remaining matches to be in with a chance of gaining promotion.

The first result went their way beating Somerset 10-0. This was followed up by another strong performance against Dorset 2nds winning 9-1. Dorset 1sts followed, and unfortunately Gloucestershire narrowly lost 4-6 with Gloucestershire winning all 4 ladies matches, which was a reasonable result considering the Dorset side went on to win the Division.

This meant that Gloucestershire finished in 3rd position in the division, losing out on promotion by 2 points behind Devon 2nds.

Ann Barnes

County Closed Championships

 County Closed Championships  Comments Off on County Closed Championships
Apr 292012
 
Event Winner Runner-up
1 U-11 singles (mixed) Ben Tyndall Ryan Marsden
2 Boys U-13 singles Olly Tyndall Owen Berry
3 Girls U-13 singles No event
4 Boys U-15 singles Olly Tyndall Ben Roberts
5 Girls U-15 singles No event
6 Boys U-18 singles Olly Tyndall Ben Roberts
7 Girls U-18 singles Beth Williams Emily Philp
8 Boys U-18 doubles Ben Roberts/Liam James Olly Tyndall /Jamie Theyer
9 Girls U-18 doubles No event
10 Men’s doubles Ian Maggs/Julian Elsbury Martyn Reeves/Chris Baron
11 Ladies’ doubles Ann Barnes/Debbie Quinlivan Suzy Robinson/Lesley Slack
12 Mixed doubles Dave Harvey/Lesley Slack Matt Hartwell/Christine Williams
13 Men’s singles Dave Harvey Mike Harvey
14 Minor singles Jamie Makepeace Olly Tyndall
15 Ladies’ singles Ann Barnes Suzy Robinson
16 Veteran Men’s singles Dave Harvey Gordon Shaw
17 Veteran Ladies’ singles No event
18 Masters (Men’s) singles No event

Under 13 Boys Singles Draw
Under 15 Boys Singles Draw
Under 18 Boys Singles Draw
Under 18 Boys Doubles Draw
Mens Doubles Draw
Ladies Doubles Draw
Mixed Doubles Draw
Mens Singles Draw
Minor Singles Draw
Veteran Mens Singles Draw

National Cadet League – Final Results

 National Cadet League  Comments Off on National Cadet League – Final Results
Apr 112012
 
DIVISION 1 P W L F A Pts
Gloucester 8 7 1 53 19 53
West Wilts A 8 2 6 28 44 28
Radyr 7 3 4 24 39 24
Somerset Rebels 3 1 2 12 15 12
DIVISION 2 P W L F A Pts
Cheltenham A 12 11 1 84 24 84
Ferndale 12 7 5 63 45 63
Bridgwater A* 12 6 6 57 50 57
West Wilts B* 12 0 12 11 96 11

 *one void match

DIVISION 3 P W L F A Pts
Cheltenham B 12 11 1 72 36 72
Stroud 12 6 6 52 56 52
KLB Spitfires 12 4 8 50 58 50
Bridgwater B 12 3 9 42 66 42
DIVISION 1 P W %
Ben Roberts Gloucester 24 24 100.00
Hamza Bham Gloucester 12 12 100.00
Oliver Tyndall Gloucester 13 11 84.62
Jack Cross Somerset Rebels 9 7 77.78
Jamie Phillips West Wilts 1 23 13 56.52
Ryan James Radyr 15 8 53.33
Mathew Lai Radyr 15 6 40.00
James Beadle Radyr 5 2 40.00
Adam Lawes West Wilts 1 24 8 33.33
Ben Glover Gloucester 18 6 33.33
Jake Young Somerset Rebels 9 3 33.33
Josh Li-San-Hee Radyr 20 5 25.00
Glenn Daly Somerset Rebels 9 2 22.22
Daniel Lawes West Wilts 1 23 5 21.74
Ffinian Sullivan-Goulding Radyr 5 0 0.00
DIVISION 2 P W %
Jamie Theyer Cheltenham 25 25 100.00
Matt Mycoe Cheltenham 33 28 84.85
Liam James Cheltenham 24 18 75.00
Juste Mockeliunaite Bridgwater A 31 21 67.74
Dhruv Satish Ferndale 21 14 66.67
Shrey Bhardwaj Ferndale 30 17 56.67
Christian Moore West Wilts 2 9 5 55.56
Alex Selway Bridgwater A 16 8 50.00
Harvie Weymouth Bridgwater  A 10 4 40.00
Christopher Waite Ferndale 23 9 39.13
Rory Murfitt Cheltenham 11 4 36.36
Chloe Arlow Bridgwater  A 31 10 32.26
Conor McGilligan Ferndale 16 5 31.25
Henry Burke West Wilts 2 26 2 7.69
Jessamy Edwards West Wilts 2 35 2 5.71
Katie Trinder West Wilts 2′ 3 0 0.00
DIVISION 3 P W %
Liam James Cheltenham B 9 9 100.00
Billy Shilton Stroud 18 16 88.89
Rory Murfitt Cheltenham B 24 20 83.33
Henry Jones KLB Spitfires 18 15 83.33
Sebastian Culpepper KLB Spitfires 17 13 76.47
Rory Lipscombe Cheltenham B 32 24 75.00
Rasmus Haycraft Stroud 18 13 72.22
Harvie Weymouth Bridgwater B 23 14 60.87
Ben Tyndall Stroud 15 7 46.67
Aiste Mockeliunaite Bridgwater B 35 16 45.71
Robin Leeper Cheltenham B 11 5 45.45
David Sexton Cheltenham B 36 16 44.44
Sammy Ramsey Stroud 15 6 40.00
Katie Trinder KLB Spitfires 34 12 35.29
Sam Coles Bridgwater B 27 7 25.93
Michael Barnes KLB Spitfires 12 3 25.00
Francis Baugh Bridgwater B 8 2 25.00
Henry Ash Stroud 9 2 22.22
Matthew Davey Stroud 23 5 21.74
Ian Trinder KLB Spitfires 6 1 16.67
Matthew Gilhespy KLB Spitfires 17 2 11.76
Leah Davis Bridgwater B 9 0 0.00

End Of Season Message

 Uncategorized  Comments Off on End Of Season Message
Apr 032012
 

I hope you have all enjoyed your season’s table tennis and have all achieved your goals.  Some of you will now be preparing for your summer sports, others will be practising hard to give themselves an edge at the start of next season, and I have stopped playing competitively to concentrate on coaching.  Coaching session are currently continuing around the county but if you feel there isn’t a session that’s right for you at the moment please contact me and I’ll try to arrange something.

Last weekend saw the county’s flagship event of the season The Cheltenham (Cotswold) 4* which was held at Cheltenham Boys College.  This is the event that the county runs to ensure that all Gloucestershire players affiliation fees are kept as low as possible.  Yes, the county does do something for every league player in Gloucestershire!  Having said that, the work is done by the few for the many.

The organising team deserve a thank you from all of us so I will do this on your behalf.  Thanks go to:-

Gill Smith – Referee
Lesley Slack – Deputy Referee
Les Smith – Assistant Referee
Ken Bridle – Organiser
Janie Kirby – Umpires Organiser
Peter Cruwys – Bookings and venue Organiser
Sheila Humble, Clare Bell and Margaret Bridle – Administrators

Several other local players and officials gave up their time to help set up/dismantle the arena, umpire, act as stewards and write the results on the draw sheets on the wall.  I will not name them individually (in case I miss someone out!) but thanks go to them all for giving up their time to help the event run smoothly.

What was disappointing was the lack of support from the majority of Gloucestershire’s players.  Very few came along to watch the best junior players in the country playing to a very high standard over the whole weekend.

I would like to remind you all about the Gloucestershire Closed which is being held at Deer Park TT Centre, Cirencester on Saturday 28 April.  The closing date for entries is Saturday 14 April and the event is free to enter.  If you haven’t already entered please send/e-mail your forms to Ken Bridle (kenbridle@aol.com).

As always, if anyone has any questions/suggestions/complaints please do not hesitate to contact me.

I hope you all enjoy your summer and I look forward to seeing many of you next season.

Graham Slack
Gloucestershire Table Tennis Association Chairman

County Junior League – Final Results

 County Junior League  Comments Off on County Junior League – Final Results
Mar 162012
 
Association Played Won Lost Points
Gloucester 12 11 1 69
Stroud 12 7 5 52
Cheltenham 12 6 6 41
Cirencester 12 0 12 2
Name Association Played Won Lost %
Ryan Makepeace Cheltenham 6 6 0 100%
Jack Collings Stroud 12 12 0 100%
Ben Roberts Gloucester 22 20 2 91%
Hamza Bham Gloucester 16 14 2 88%
Olly Tyndall Gloucester 12 10 2 83%
Joe Constable Stroud 12 8 4 67%
Joe Ansley Cheltenham 12 8 4 67%
Elliot King Gloucester 22 13 9 59%
Nick Blake Cheltenham 24 13 11 54%
Ben Glover Stroud 12 6 6 50%
Mark Attwood Stroud 24 12 12 50%
Kai Ansley Cheltenham 6 3 3 50%
Liam James Gloucester 6 3 3 50%
Matt Mycoe Cheltenham 6 3 3 50%
Tom Warner Cheltenham 6 3 3 50%
Dan Ind Stroud 12 5 7 42%
Jamie Theyer Cheltenham 6 2 4 33%
Rasmus Haycraft Stroud 6 1 5 17%
Stuart Carver Cirencester 18 2 16 11%
Jamie Lyons Cirencester 6 0 6 0%
Ian Trinder Stroud 6 0 6 0%
Katie Trinder Stroud 6 0 6 0%
Rory Murfitt Cheltenham 6 0 6 0%
Will Argo Cirencester 24 0 24 0%
Name Association Played Won Lost %
Beth Williams Gloucester 9 9 0 100%
Margaret Pang Gloucester 6 4 2 67%
Emily Philp Stroud 9 3 6 33%
Katie Trinder Stroud 8 0 8 0%